jojoba oli

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of evergreen plant carrying the very same name. The method of oil extraction depends on cold pressing of the seeds without refining them. In general, the oil has liquid consistency, yellow colour, delicately nutty flavour and even consistency. Jojoba oil can be stored either at room temperature (has liquid consistency) or in a fridge (turns into solid). It is important though, the package has to be tightly closed. What is interesting, jojoba oil is edible yet indigestible.

The composition of jojoba oil is full of unsaturated waxes and fatty acids. Because of these particular substances, jojoba oil is often used in cosmetics, ointments and other care or healing products. The oil is also used as a medium of perfumes.

What is more, jojoba oil works comprehensively – it is perfect for body and face skin as well as for hair care. Its composition is similar to sebum’s that is produced by scalp. For that reason, it works so good at moisturizing, firming, and nourishing scalp. Furthermore, this natural product stimulates skin cell renewal processes, which results in accelerated hair growth. Moreover, because jojoba oil has germicidal working, it helps with fighting against dandruff and other scalp ailments. If applied on hair, it provides protection from solar radiation, hot air, and frost. During a long and regular treatment, jojoba oil strengthens hair, prevents breaking, and restores natural shine to strands. When massaged into scalp, it penetrates deep into hair roots and improves condition of hair follicles. It can be applied directly on hair or mixed with hair masks, conditioners, and shampoos. Jojoba oil facilitates combing tangled, because of hair washing, hair. It is worth being aware of the fact that the product can load strands. For that reason, it is advisable to wash down the oil using a SLS-free shampoo. Finally, jojoba oil can be combined with other oils to improve the condition of both hair and scalp.

 

Tags: , , ,