Tag: soft

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is extracted in a process of distillation of leaves that grow on a tree coming from Australia and New Zealand. Healing features of the oil were already known one hundred years ago. Tea tree oil was used for dermatological problems, oral cavity infections and as a disinfectant. The most common application of tea tree oil is connected with acne […]

 
 

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

Walnut oil is extracted from nuts or flesh of walnut fruits. This plant comes from central Asia. At present, this plant is grown in California, France, China, Chile and Italy. The finest walnut oil should be cold pressed and non-refined. Because of many fatty acids, vitamins and minerals present in walnut oil, the product is recommended for both skin and hair care. […]

 
 

Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed oil is one of the healthiest and the most commonly used oil in many areas of life. It can be used as an alternative to olive oil especially in cosmetic production. It is extracted from rape seeds – a plant commonly grown across Europe. It is favoured by many people due to its beneficial working on human organism and its composition that […]

 
 

Palm Oil

Palm Oil

Palm oil is extracted from either flesh or seeds of African oil palm also known as macaw-fat, one of the palm-oil plants species. At room temperature a raw oil has yellow and brown shade, yet, when refined it is solid and either white or bright yellow in colour. What is interesting, palm oil is used for margarine, cosmetics, and lubricants production. What are the features of this […]

 
 

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a widely known product not only in food but also in cosmetic industry. It is extracted from sunflower seeds, the plant that comes from South America – now grown worldwide. Generally, it is advised to store sunflower oil in a fridge. It can be used for three months since opened. Sunflower oil has rejuvenating and regenerating features. Sunflower […]

 
 

Black-Caraway Oil

Black-Caraway Oil

Black-caraway oil is extracted due to cold press of black-caraway seeds. This plant was know to ancient people leaving in Egypt, Turkey and Asia. There are two types of the oil: natural and raw. The first one has pale brown shade, is bitter and is characterized by spicy flavour. It is not an oil which is resistant to high temperatures therefore, it must not be heated […]

 
 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is extracted due to pressing procedure of widely known green fruits caring a big seed inside. Its liquid oil is of greenish shade and even consistency. Not surprisingly, flavour of the oil is similar to avocado fruit’s scent. It has to be pointed out, it is fairly typical for sediment to gather on the bottom of the bottle containing avocado […]