Tag: moisturized

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil is extracted in a process of distillation of leaves that grow on a tree coming from Australia and New Zealand. Healing features of the oil were already known one hundred years ago. Tea tree oil was used for dermatological problems, oral cavity infections and as a disinfectant. The most common application of tea tree oil is connected with acne […]

 
 

Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil

Walnut oil is extracted from nuts or flesh of walnut fruits. This plant comes from central Asia. At present, this plant is grown in California, France, China, Chile and Italy. The finest walnut oil should be cold pressed and non-refined. Because of many fatty acids, vitamins and minerals present in walnut oil, the product is recommended for both skin and hair care. […]

 
 

Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed Oil

Rapeseed oil is one of the healthiest and the most commonly used oil in many areas of life. It can be used as an alternative to olive oil especially in cosmetic production. It is extracted from rape seeds – a plant commonly grown across Europe. It is favoured by many people due to its beneficial working on human organism and its composition that […]

 
 

Palm Oil

Palm Oil

Palm oil is extracted from either flesh or seeds of African oil palm also known as macaw-fat, one of the palm-oil plants species. At room temperature a raw oil has yellow and brown shade, yet, when refined it is solid and either white or bright yellow in colour. What is interesting, palm oil is used for margarine, cosmetics, and lubricants production. What are the features of this […]

 
 

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a widely known product not only in food but also in cosmetic industry. It is extracted from sunflower seeds, the plant that comes from South America – now grown worldwide. Generally, it is advised to store sunflower oil in a fridge. It can be used for three months since opened. Sunflower oil has rejuvenating and regenerating features. Sunflower […]

 
 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the plant that has yellow, white, or pink blossoms and, obviously, carries the very same name as the oil. Evening primrose oil comes from North and South America. Some species can be also found in Europe. This oil is a component of many food supplements that are used for treatments aiming at improving hair condition. What is more, this […]

 
 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is extracted due to pressing procedure of widely known green fruits caring a big seed inside. Its liquid oil is of greenish shade and even consistency. Not surprisingly, flavour of the oil is similar to avocado fruit’s scent. It has to be pointed out, it is fairly typical for sediment to gather on the bottom of the bottle containing avocado […]

 
 

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia oil is extracted from nuts of a tree carrying the same name. The plant grows wild in Australia and is commonly farmed in Hawaii and North Africa. Macadamia nuts are coated with bright green shell, inside of which we can find a white fruit hidden in a hard, brown shell. Macadamia oil loses its properties within eight months since the first opening of a bottle containing the […]

 
 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of evergreen plant carrying the very same name. The method of oil extraction depends on cold pressing of the seeds without refining them. In general, the oil has liquid consistency, yellow colour, delicately nutty flavour and even consistency. Jojoba oil can be stored either at room temperature (has liquid consistency) or in a fridge […]

 
 

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is extracted from a tree called Vitellaria. The place where these plants are grown is called ‘Shea belt’. It runs through 7 African countries such as Ghana, Togo and Nigeria, to name just a few of them. Europeans came across Shea Tree in 18th century. One hundred years later, the tree was classified as a botanical plant. And all of these events were possible to happen due […]