Tag: hair oil

Black-Caraway Oil

Black-Caraway Oil

Black-caraway oil is extracted due to cold press of black-caraway seeds. This plant was know to ancient people leaving in Egypt, Turkey and Asia. There are two types of the oil: natural and raw. The first one has pale brown shade, is bitter and is characterized by spicy flavour. It is not an oil which is resistant to high temperatures therefore, it must not be heated […]

 
 

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is extracted from the plant that has yellow, white, or pink blossoms and, obviously, carries the very same name as the oil. Evening primrose oil comes from North and South America. Some species can be also found in Europe. This oil is a component of many food supplements that are used for treatments aiming at improving hair condition. What is more, this […]

 
 

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is extracted due to pressing procedure of widely known green fruits caring a big seed inside. Its liquid oil is of greenish shade and even consistency. Not surprisingly, flavour of the oil is similar to avocado fruit’s scent. It has to be pointed out, it is fairly typical for sediment to gather on the bottom of the bottle containing avocado […]

 
 

Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Marula oil is extracted from a tree growing in southern Africa. The oil is produced manually by squeezing it out of marula tree’s seeds. When it comes to physical features, the oil has delicate fruit-and-flower flavour that stays on skin long. It is believed to be on a par with argan and coconut oil in terms of efficiency. What are the other […]

 
 

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia oil is extracted from nuts of a tree carrying the same name. The plant grows wild in Australia and is commonly farmed in Hawaii and North Africa. Macadamia nuts are coated with bright green shell, inside of which we can find a white fruit hidden in a hard, brown shell. Macadamia oil loses its properties within eight months since the first opening of a bottle containing the […]

 
 

Castor Oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil is one of the most common and easy-to-access hair care product. It is extracted from a tropical tree’s seeds called Ricinus communis, better known as the castorbean or simply castor-oil-plant. The complete process of the oil extraction consists of two stages – the first one focuses on cold press procedure and the second one on heating up all the substances […]

 
 

Linseed Oil

Linseed Oil

Linseed oil is extracted from flex seeds – the plant that is widely known probably to everybody for its multiple application in many areas of life. It should be both cold pressed and non-refined just to preserve all valuable properties of its. What is more, linseed oil has yellow colour and fairly characteristic flavour. It should be stored in a fridge. What […]

 
 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from seeds of evergreen plant carrying the very same name. The method of oil extraction depends on cold pressing of the seeds without refining them. In general, the oil has liquid consistency, yellow colour, delicately nutty flavour and even consistency. Jojoba oil can be stored either at room temperature (has liquid consistency) or in a fridge […]

 
 

Shea Butter

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is extracted from a tree called Vitellaria. The place where these plants are grown is called ‘Shea belt’. It runs through 7 African countries such as Ghana, Togo and Nigeria, to name just a few of them. Europeans came across Shea Tree in 18th century. One hundred years later, the tree was classified as a botanical plant. And all of these events were possible to happen due […]

 
 

Almond Oil

Almond Oil

Almond oil is made of almond tree nuts that are called simply almonds. The finest oil should be cold pressed and cannot be refined – only then does it preserve all the nourishing and caring features. What is more, the oil is characterized by bright yellow colour, sweet taste and almost insensible flavour. This natural product can be used for hair, face and […]